* * * * * * * Welcome to Synergura 2022 from 21 September to 25 September 2022 * * * * * * *

  • Xavier Bobés (Spain)
    Things Easily Forgotten

    Object theatre for 16 year-olds and older

  • Familie Flöz (Germany)
    Hokuspokus - Of Creatures and Creators

    for 12 year-olds and older

  • Sandglass Theater (USA)
    When I Put on Your Glove

    for 14 year-olds and older

  • Theater Waidspeicher | Theater Erfurt | Tanztheater Erfurt e.V. (Germany)
    Novecento – The Legend of the Pianist on the Ocean

    by Alessandro Baricco | translated into German by Karin Krieger | puppet and dance theatre for 10 year-olds and older

  • TAMTAM objektentheater (Netherlands)
    Rusty Nails & Other Heroes

    a live animation performance for 6 year-olds and older

  • Thalias Kompagnons (Germany)
    At Home in the World

    for 6 year-olds and older

  • Stuffed Puppet | Neville Tranter (Netherlands)
    Ubu

    puppet theatre | for 14 year-olds and older

  • TJP Strasbourg (France)
    Something Softens (Quelque chose s’attendrit)

    media stage installation for 12 year-olds and older

  • Numen Company (Germany)
    Solace

    puppet theatre | for 12 year-olds and older

  • Christian Georg Fuchs (Germany)
    Bauhaus Puppets

    Lecture Performance – “The Adventures of the Little Hunchback” | for 14 year-olds and older

  • Theater Waidspeicher (Germany)
    The Day my Father became a Bush

    by Joke van Leeuwen | translated into German by Hanni Ehlers | puppet theatre | for 8 year-olds and older

  • Theater Waidspeicher (Germany)
    Atlas of Remote Islands

    by Judith Schalansky | puppet theatre for 14 year-olds and older

  • Sofie Krog Teater (Denmark)
    Diva

    Free Style Puppet Acting for 12 year-olds and older

  • Theater Waidspeicher (Germany)
    Pinocchio

    based on Carlo Collodi | adapted for the stage by Frank Alexander Engel | puppet theatre for 8 year-olds and older

  • Naivní Theatre Liberec (Czech Republic)
    Choo. Choo. Whistle. Woof! About Dogs and Trains

    puppet theatre | for 3 year-olds and older

  • Theater Waidspeicher (Germany)
    Heart of Stone | by Wilhelm Hauff

    adapted for the stage by Frank Alexander Engel | puppet theatre for 10 year-olds and older

  • Compagnie Gare Centrale (Belgium)
    There is nothing in my life that shows I am ugly on the inside

    object theatre for 14 year-olds and older

Synergura

 

Since 1992, Synergura, the well-known International Festival of the art of puppetry, has been a cultural highlight for theatre-goers from Thuringia and its state capital Erfurt, plus guests from further afield and theatre specialists from all over the world.

Theater Waidspeicher with the Artistic and Managing Director Sibylle Tröster is the host of the biennial festival.

During five days in September, outstanding ensembles and solo artists from ten countries, present their best productions for children, young people and adults in different places of Erfurts medieval city centre. The hosting Theater Waidspeicher, Theater Erfurt with its Main Hall and Studio.Box, Youth Theatre „Die Schotte“, the Small Synagogue and the world famous Evangelic Augustinian Monastery are very attractive festival venues.

 

The 13th International Puppet Theatre Festival Synergura will take place from 21-25 September, 2022.

The programme for the 2022 festival edition has been completed.
The festival programme will be published on this website in early August 2022.
The ticket sales start on August 16, 2022.



Participating artists since 2012

Ariel Doron (Israel) | Avital Dvory Visual Theatre Group (Israel) | Blind Summit Theatre (United Kingdom) | Bolshoy Puppet Theatre St. Petersburg (Russia) | Christian Georg Fuchs (Germany) | Clair de Lune Théâtre (Belgium) | Compagnie Bagages de Sable (France) | Compagnie Le Pilier des Anges (France) | Compagnie Gare Centrale (Belgium) | Compagnie Les Voisins - Die Nachbarn (Germany) | Ensemble Materialtheater (Germany) | Figurentheater Margrit Gysin (Switzerland) | Das Papiertheater (Germany) | Drak Theatre (Czech Republic) | Familie Flöz (Germany) | figuren theater tübingen (Germany) | flunker produktionen (Germany | La Compagnie á (France) | Lichtbende (Netherlands) | Livsmedlet (Finland) | Lutz Großmann (Germany) | Manufaktor (Germany) | Michèle Anne De Mey, Jaco Van Dormael et le Collectif Kiss & Cry (Belgium) | Mini Teater (Slovenia) | Naivní Theatre Liberec (Czech Republic) | NBprojects (Netherlands) | Numen Company (Germany) | Odradek/Compagnie Pupella-Noguès (France) | Polina Borisova (France) | Plexus Polaire/Yngvild Aspeli (France/Norway) | Puppet Theatre Ljubljana (Slovenia) | Samuel Koch and Robert Lang (Germany) | Sandglass Theater (USA) | Sofie Krog Teater (Denmark/Spain) | Stuffed Puppet / Neville Tranter (Netherlands) | Taiyuan Puppet Theatre Company (Taiwan) | TAMTAM objektentheater (Netherlands) | Talking Object Theatre (Israel) | Tanztheater Erfurt e.V. | Thalias Kompagnons (Germany) | Teater Blik (Denmark) | Theater des Lachens (Germany) | Theater Erfurt (Germany) | Théâtre Incliné (Canada) | Théâtre du Chemin Creux (France) | Théâtre Octobre Brüssel (Belgium) | Theater, Oper und Orchester GmbH Halle, Puppentheater Halle (Germany) | Theater Tenj Moskau (Russia) | Theater Waidspeicher (Germany) | The Last Great Hunt (Australia) | The Train Theater (Israel) | The Turku International Puppetry Connection (Finland) | TJP Strasbourg (France) | Trio Gottschalk - Mürle - Soehnle (Germany) | Viktor Antonov (Russia) | Ulrike Quade Company (Netherlands) | WHS & Sungsoo Ahn Pick-up Group (Finland/Republic of Korea) | Xavier Bobés (Spain) | Yael Rasooly und Yaara Goldring (Israel) | Yeung Faï (Hongkong/France)